KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

molecular biology grade water

Italian translation: acqua sterile per biologia molecolare


14:15 Feb 14, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: molecular biology grade water
Biological and chemical reagents, including, clones, vectors, genomic DNA, cDNA libraries, oligonucleotides, molecular biology grade water, antisera, antibodies, polysaccharides and cryoprotectants, and biological entities, including, bacteria, fungi, protists, viruses, mycoplasma, cell cultures and competent cells, all for scientific, medical research, clinical and teaching use;
didiv
Italian translation:acqua sterile per biologia molecolare
Explanation:
acqua sterile per biologia molecolare
http://www.hain-lifescience.de/pdf/344_pbl.pdf
http://www.biodiv.it/umana/imm/Raccolta Campioni_2005-rev01....

grade water=acqua sterile
http://www.irvinesci.com/techinfo/docs/99242_40616_Rev3.pdf

ho trovato anche acqua ultra pura per grade water:
http://www.analiticademori.it/CATALOGO_EUROBIO.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2006-02-18 00:13:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Monica Paola Burattini
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acqua sterile per biologia molecolare
Monica Paola Burattini
3acqua deionizzata
Rosa Cabral


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acqua deionizzata


Explanation:
I think that you are talking about deionized water... that what tou use to make gels, etc.

Rosa Cabral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acqua sterile per biologia molecolare


Explanation:
acqua sterile per biologia molecolare
http://www.hain-lifescience.de/pdf/344_pbl.pdf
http://www.biodiv.it/umana/imm/Raccolta Campioni_2005-rev01....

grade water=acqua sterile
http://www.irvinesci.com/techinfo/docs/99242_40616_Rev3.pdf

ho trovato anche acqua ultra pura per grade water:
http://www.analiticademori.it/CATALOGO_EUROBIO.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2006-02-18 00:13:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te!

Monica Paola Burattini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: ok, ma *grade water* non si usa da solo, significa *acqua di grado XY* come in: cell culture-grade water, analytical-grade water, laboratory-grade water etc
8 hrs
  -> grazie, anche per la precisazione!

agree  chemwiz: acqua ultra pura x biologia molecolare
104 days