KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

DEL

Italian translation: Design Exposure Limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DEL
Italian translation:Design Exposure Limit
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

18:48 Mar 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: DEL
We're talking chemicals here. The text reads: In all areas where vapour concentrations are produced, exhaust ventilation must be provided in such a way that the DEL is not exceeded.

I think the EL bit stands for exposure limit, but what about the "D"? Could it be "daily"? Thanks!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Design Exposure Limit ...(vedi oltre..lungo)
Explanation:
che non ha un traducente sintetico in italiano, ma che viene definito dalla legislazione italiana come:

Limite di esposizione relativo alla progettazione della struttura e dell'organizzazione dei luoghi e dei posti di lavoro.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie molte, anche al collega Gian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Design Exposure Limit ...(vedi oltre..lungo)
texjax DDS PhD
3limite di esposizione pericoloso
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
del
limite di esposizione pericoloso


Explanation:
forse "dangerous"
esistono anche:
----------------
OSHA PELs (Permissible Exposure Limits)
ACGIH TLVs (Threshold Limit Values)
NIOSH RELs (Recommended Exposure Limits)
NIOSH IDLH (Immediately Dangerous to Life and Health)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2007-03-08 19:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuttavia potrebbe anche essere Daily come tu dici; infatti ad es. per le vibrazioni si dà un limite di esposizione giornaliero

SCADPlus: Exposure to mechanical vibration- [ Traduci questa pagina ]For hand-arm vibration, the daily exposure limit value standardised to an eight-hour reference period shall be 5 m/s2 and the daily exposure action value ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/cha/c11145.htm - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2007-03-08 19:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Health Journal - December 2001- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The directive covers both hand-arm and whole-body vibration and sets out daily exposure limit values and action values, standardised to an eight-hour ...
www.ehj-online.com/archive/2000/december2001/december7.html - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

****Anche per il rumore ci sono limiti giornalieri
[PDF] Noise exposure in orthopaedic practice: potential health riskFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
reduces the daily exposure limit for the rst and second action levels to 80 dB and 85 dB respectively, and stipulates a maximum sound pressure for a ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=399010 - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del
Design Exposure Limit ...(vedi oltre..lungo)


Explanation:
che non ha un traducente sintetico in italiano, ma che viene definito dalla legislazione italiana come:

Limite di esposizione relativo alla progettazione della struttura e dell'organizzazione dei luoghi e dei posti di lavoro.



    Reference: http://www.ispe.org/cs/root/communities_of_practice_web_site...
    Reference: http://www.parlamento.it/leggi/deleghe/06195dl.htm
texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Grazie molte, anche al collega Gian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: "limite di esposizione di progetto", forse
14 hrs
  -> o forse "della progettazione".."della struttura" ...???...mah... Ciao Alfredissimo! Come stai?