KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

furth

Italian translation: originale dalla Scozia; scozzese genuino; direttamente dalla Scozia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furth
Italian translation:originale dalla Scozia; scozzese genuino; direttamente dalla Scozia
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

15:01 Apr 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / making of Scotch whisky
English term or phrase: furth
Distilling developed as a branch of alchemy, and in truth the transmutation of the base elements of barley into the golden liquid which has won the enthusiastic support of the entire world might still be accurately considered to be an alchemical process. More so since, despite deploying the very latest chemical and technological knowledge, nobody has been able to make whisky with the same flavour characteristics as Scotch **furth** of Scotland.

I have really no idea of what could be meant.
In the Webst online dictionary I found that it could be a misspelling o firth, which means (especially in Scotland) stretto, braccio di mare. But i doesn't make any sense in the sentence.
Thanks in advance.
giodiomede
Italy
originale dalla Scozia; scozzese DOC; direttamente dalla Scozia
Explanation:
Date "FURTH" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1050.
Direi: originale dalla Scozia; oppure, scozzese DOC; direttamente dalla Scozia.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Alla fine ho tradotto così: nessuno è stato capace di produrre whisky con le stesse proprietà aromatiche di quello originario scozzese.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fuori da
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4originale dalla Scozia; scozzese DOC; direttamente dalla Scozia
Giovanni Pizzati
3vecchio buon whisky: whisky di alloraLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuori da


Explanation:
Ciao Giovanna, guarda cosa ho trovato (il significato dell'espressione):

...furth of Glasgow means 'away from or outside of Glasgow'....

http://www.languagehat.com/archives/003076.php


Language Log: Furth- [ Traduci questa pagina ]28 mar 2008 ... What furth of Glasgow means "away from or outside of Glasgow": the policy involves grades assigned by students spending time away, ...
158.130.17.5/~myl/languagelog/archives/005500.html - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Penso voglia dire letterlamente "... come lo Scotch whisky fuori dalla Scozia"

Spero ti dia uno spunto per elaborare qualcosa di meglio!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "....make whisky with the same flavour characteristics as Scotch **furth** of Scotland" is the same as "make...outside of Scotland". Right.
13 mins
  -> Thank you Willmatter, also for the explanation!

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
16 mins
  -> Grazie Leo! Buon fine settimana!

agree  Mirra_: mi permetto, brava!!! :)
32 mins
  -> Grazie mille Paola, sei molto gentile! :-)

agree  xxxmoranna: Brava Maria l'ho trovato anch'io-buona domencia
4 hrs
  -> Grazie milla anche a te Moranna! Buona domenica anche a te! :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vecchio buon whisky: whisky di allora


Explanation:
vecchio buon whisky: whisky di allora
old sound whisky, good old whisky



    Reference: http://www.scottishradiance.com/bell/bell9805.htm
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originale dalla Scozia; scozzese DOC; direttamente dalla Scozia


Explanation:
Date "FURTH" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1050.
Direi: originale dalla Scozia; oppure, scozzese DOC; direttamente dalla Scozia.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Alla fine ho tradotto così: nessuno è stato capace di produrre whisky con le stesse proprietà aromatiche di quello originario scozzese.