International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

supercedes

Italian translation: sostituisce, rimpiazza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supercedes
Italian translation:sostituisce, rimpiazza
Entered by: Leonardo La Malfa

13:11 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Safety data sheet
English term or phrase: supercedes
All'inizio della scheda trovo
MSDS number X
Effective date 24/03/07
Supercedes 03/02/01
Potrebbe essere versioni precedenti?
sfumiste
Italy
sostituisce, rimpiazza
Explanation:
Sì, concordo sul senso già riportato di:
super·sede / verb[vn] [often passive] to take the place of sth/sb that is considered to be old-fashioned or no longer the best available.

ma conosco il verbo nella forma "supersede" e lo userei alla terza persona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-28 13:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Alla terza persona anche nell'originale perché specifica che "effective date 24/03/07", la presente versione, "Supercedes 03/02/01", quella precedente.
Selected response from:

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Sostituire
Gad Kohenov
3 +2sostituisce, rimpiazza
Leonardo La Malfa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sostituisce, rimpiazza


Explanation:
Sì, concordo sul senso già riportato di:
super·sede / verb[vn] [often passive] to take the place of sth/sb that is considered to be old-fashioned or no longer the best available.

ma conosco il verbo nella forma "supersede" e lo userei alla terza persona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-28 13:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Alla terza persona anche nell'originale perché specifica che "effective date 24/03/07", la presente versione, "Supercedes 03/02/01", quella precedente.


Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gobbi Ale: Sì, anch'io sono per la terza persona, cioè questa versione sostituisce quella 03/02/01
28 mins
  -> Grazie, Ale.

agree  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sostituire


Explanation:
Si certamented puo essere:

From Babylon:

Babylon English-Italian דפדף

supercede
v. rimpiazzare, sostituire, prendere il posto di; far cadere in disuso; riuscire in un ruolo o in un lavoro





English-Italian Dictionary 1.01 דפדף

SUPERCEDE
[






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-28 13:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Certamente@

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
0 min
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Claudia Di Loreto
1 min
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Laura Crocè
2 mins
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Colin Rowe: Be Seder!
4 mins
  -> ! תודה רבה

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: לאשר
39 mins
  -> Sono numero quattro (momentariamente!) Shukran~!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!