KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

t-Butyl Ester Norbornene

Italian translation: estere t-butilico di norbornene


12:49 Jul 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: t-Butyl Ester Norbornene
t-Butyl Ester Norbornene
Petroleum asphalt
Oxirane modified monomer mixture
Proprietary hydrocarbon polymer
Petroleum naphtha, light aromatic
Aluminum magnesium silicate, hydrated
Styrene-Butadiene polymer
Trimethylbenzene
Fatty amine derivative
Xylenes (o-, m-, p- isomers)
Isopropylbenzene
Quartz
Distillates, petroleum, acid-treated heavy naphthenic
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:estere t-butilico di norbornene
Explanation:
In the present invention, norbornene ester represented by the formula (I) is produced by Diels-Alder Reaction of cyclopentadiene, dicyclopentadiene or a mixture thereof with methyl or butyl acrylate. wherein R is a methyl or butyl group.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=KR2001001616&DISPLAY=...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie Bruna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3estere di butile terziario di norbornene
Olga Buongiorno
3 +2estere t-butilico di norbornene
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
t-butyl ester norbornene
estere di butile terziario di norbornene


Explanation:

LANGUAGE VARIANT: NORBORNENE DI ESTERE DI BUTILE TERZIARIO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-07-09 13:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quella T iniziale dovrebbe corrispondere a terz-tert =terziario
Si parla infatti di Butile terziario
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
Per quanto riguarda la costruzione ti ho fornito due varianti perchè dai link che ho trovato sono, in pratica, presenti entrambe le soluzioni
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...

Non è il mio campo ma spero di esserti stata utile

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
20 mins
  -> Grazie Paulo

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs
  -> Ciao Pompeo e grazie!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
t-butyl ester norbornene
estere t-butilico di norbornene


Explanation:
In the present invention, norbornene ester represented by the formula (I) is produced by Diels-Alder Reaction of cyclopentadiene, dicyclopentadiene or a mixture thereof with methyl or butyl acrylate. wherein R is a methyl or butyl group.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=KR2001001616&DISPLAY=...

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Grazie Bruna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: Sì, anche *estere tert-butilico di norbornene*. Maurizio
12 mins
  -> grazie Maurizio

agree  alessandra bocco
20 mins
  -> ciao Ale, grazie