KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

alkyl moiety

Italian translation: componente alchilico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alkyl moiety
Italian translation:componente alchilico
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:37 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: alkyl moiety
actually it is the moiety part of the phrase I am still stuck on. Porzione, frazione, sito etc.. all just don't seem to hold the context very well, any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
componente alchilico
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gruppo alchilico
Gilberto Lacchia
4parte alchilicaFeliciana Taglietti
4componente alchilico
Gian
3parte eguale
Don Green


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte eguale


Explanation:
Depending on your context, it might mean an equal part, parte eguale.
Or fragmento (di molecule)

Don

ref: Hoepli Dizionario Tecnico



Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componente alchilico


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte alchilica


Explanation:
Secondo McGraw-Hill Zanichelli: moiety - parte caratteristica di una molecola - A part or portion of a molecule, generally complex, having a characteristic chemical of pharmacological property

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gruppo alchilico


Explanation:
Mi sembra la forma piu' utilizzata in questo senso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche

http://fmc.univ.trieste.it/didattica/chimica/organica2/organ...


    Reference: http://www.enco-journal.com/moderno/8.html
    Reference: http://www.scibio.unifi.it/chimorg/cap17.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acadia
10 hrs