International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

functional backbone

Italian translation: struttura funzionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional backbone
Italian translation:struttura funzionale
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:09 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: functional backbone
I asked this one before, but the client didn't like the translationof backbone. Any other suggestions apart from scheletro etc..?
Alexander Chisholm
struttura funzionale
Explanation:
Just a hint
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dorsale attivagfe
4 +2struttura funzionale
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
struttura funzionale


Explanation:
Just a hint

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani: per la chimica preferisco "struttura"
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dorsale attiva


Explanation:
In many non-anatomical contexts, backbone is rendered in Italian as "dorsale". A high capacity network backbone becomes a "dorsale di rete".

Functional can mean "having function" or "in function". Given the other word, and not having access to the whole period, I would opt for the second instance.

gfe
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
11 mins

agree  Glenda Janssen
5 hrs