KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

glass bead blast

Italian translation: pallinatura con microsfere di vetro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass bead blast
Italian translation:pallinatura con microsfere di vetro
Entered by: multimage

11:13 Mar 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: glass bead blast
Riporto il contesto:

frosted, as folio with Perspex, glass bead blasted to fine pumice effect.

Grazie mille!

elena
apta
pallinatura con microsfere di vetro
Explanation:
Hi apta
Glass beads are a "blast media" utilised in blast chambers. The commonest type of blast system uses sand (sabbiatura/sabbiatrice), but a variety of different blast media are used in industry, including steel shot and, as in your case, glass beads, so your expression is "glass bead blasted" as opposed to "sand blasted" or "shot blasted". I think something like "soggetto a pallinatura con microsfere di vetro" would be OK, but check for websites (I enclose one relevant link).
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Derek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pallinatura tramite sfere di vetroElena Barzanti
4pallinatura con microsfere di vetro
Derek Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pallinatura tramite sfere di vetro


Explanation:
Si tratta di una tecnica di lucidatura (es. per lucidare l'acciaio inox) mediante la quale un materiale è sottoposto a bombardamento con sfere o micro-sfere di vetro.

Elena 73



Elena Barzanti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Hi Elena, didn't see your answer, but agree totally with your explanation although in this case the object is not to polish, but to distress (for fine frost effect)
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallinatura con microsfere di vetro


Explanation:
Hi apta
Glass beads are a "blast media" utilised in blast chambers. The commonest type of blast system uses sand (sabbiatura/sabbiatrice), but a variety of different blast media are used in industry, including steel shot and, as in your case, glass beads, so your expression is "glass bead blasted" as opposed to "sand blasted" or "shot blasted". I think something like "soggetto a pallinatura con microsfere di vetro" would be OK, but check for websites (I enclose one relevant link).
Cheers
Derek


    Reference: http://www.ecor.com/ita/1_Magazzino.html
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Derek!