KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

six-nine purity

Italian translation: grado di purezza 99,9999... %


09:45 Aug 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: six-nine purity
six-nine purity argon
gellercup
Italian translation:grado di purezza 99,9999... %
Explanation:
Credo che siano inclusi i nove non decimali (prima della virgola)
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie anche a gianpaolo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4grado di purezza 99,9999... %
Maurizio Valente
499.9999%gian_paolo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grado di purezza 99,9999... %


Explanation:
Credo che siano inclusi i nove non decimali (prima della virgola)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
grazie anche a gianpaolo...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Molto bene :)
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  gian_paolo: Sono d'accordo con voi, mi avete preceduto nella risposta
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Andrés Martínez: Yes, ultra-pure argon. www.dra.co.kr/product_e.html and www.remexport.com/enga/kataloggoster.asp?no=1692
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
1 day23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
99.9999%


Explanation:
vuol dire 99.9999% (sono 6 nove!)

gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian