International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

collapsed height

Italian translation: altezza montante chiuso, altezza ingombro minimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collapsed height
Italian translation:altezza montante chiuso, altezza ingombro minimo
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

16:46 Dec 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / lift trucks
English term or phrase: collapsed height
nelle specifiche di un carrello elevatore.

Definizione trovata:
Collapsed Height: The overall vertical dimension from the floor to the top of the truck when the forks of the truck are in their fully lowered position.

Quale sarà la dicitura esatta?
Ingombro minimo? Ingombro ripiegato? Altezza di ripiegamento? altro?
grazie, Ilde
Ilde Grimaldi
altezza montante chiuso
Explanation:
vedi il punto 42 della scheda nel sito indicato.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie. Userò "altezza a montante chiuso". Ho trovato anche "altezza ingombro minimo" contrapposta ad "altezza ingombro massimo" (Collapsed height/Extended height)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5altezza montante chiuso
Vittorio Preite
4altezza massima a riposoAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altezza massima a riposo


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere una soluzione...

Tower
... Altezza massima di lavoro, m, 9.55, 11.10, 12.10. Altezza massima piattaforma, m,
7.75, 9.30, 10.30. Altezza piattaforma a riposo, m, 2.10, 2.55, 2.85. ...
www.scale.it/pegaso.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altezza montante chiuso


Explanation:
vedi il punto 42 della scheda nel sito indicato.


    Reference: http://80.247.71.4/www_temp/www_ompimespo_it/60427113_Xop_1_...
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
grazie. Userò "altezza a montante chiuso". Ho trovato anche "altezza ingombro minimo" contrapposta ad "altezza ingombro massimo" (Collapsed height/Extended height)