KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cell lines

Italian translation: linee cellulari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell lines
Italian translation:linee cellulari
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

10:55 Dec 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cell lines
Frase:Notices must be displayed explaining the significance of the barriers and signals. Staff should be given prior notice of radiography by the appropriate Engineering Manager. This must be done in a timely fashion as there may be a local need to safeguard company assets (e.g., cell lines) from potential irradiation.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
linee cellulari
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3linee cellulari
Linda 969
4linee cellulari
Marta Bevanda


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linee cellulari


Explanation:
...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Georges

agree  Mihaela Petrican
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Mihaela

agree  Midomido
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks, Midomido

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linee cellulari


Explanation:
si tratta di "linee celulari". per un approfondimento, ti mando un paio di link. buon natale e buon lavoro!
p.s. in questi due glosssari, se hai tempo, dai un'occhiata anche a "linea cellulare continua/finita", "ceppo cellulare" e "continuous cell lline", perché sono tutti concetti correlati.


    Reference: http://www.actip.org/manuals/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.internationalpbi.it/default.php?t=site&pgid=776&l...
Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Italian