KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

phosphamidon

Italian translation: fosfamidone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phosphamidon
Italian translation:fosfamidone
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

09:18 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: phosphamidon
(material safety data sheet)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
fosfamidone
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
grazie comunque anche a Marina, l'agenzia ha chiesto che il nome fosse tradotto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fosfamidonexxxEDLING
4phosphamidonMarina Zinno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fosfamidone


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie comunque anche a Marina, l'agenzia ha chiesto che il nome fosse tradotto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
0 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sarah Ponting
21 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  preite
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phosphamidon


Explanation:
Fosfamidone è sicuramente corretto e anche piu' italiano, ma viene usato anche nella versione originale spt per la nomenclatura.
In un elenco di pesticidi, insetticidi.

E' un insetticida organico utilizzato principalmente per la protezione delle foreste.


    w3.uniroma1.it/cav/italiano/pesticidi.htm
    Reference: http://www.iapir.it/leggi/2002C126E05.asp
Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7