dilution ventilation system

Italian translation: Sistema di ventilazione per (a scopo di) diluizione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dilution ventilation system
Italian translation:Sistema di ventilazione per (a scopo di) diluizione
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

11:41 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: dilution ventilation system
(material safety data sheet)

Engineering controls
E.g. Ventilation,enclosed process etc. : Provide local exhaust or general dilution ventilation system.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Sistema di ventilazione per (a scopo di) diluizione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sistema di ventilazione per (a scopo di) diluizione
Sabrina Eskelson
3sistema di ventilazione naturale (v.s.)
Mirella Soffio
2sistema di ventilazione a diluizione
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sistema di ventilazione per (a scopo di) diluizione


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
2 mins

agree  preite
3 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 days 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sistema di ventilazione a diluizione


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema di ventilazione naturale (v.s.)


Explanation:
Praticamente si fa entrare l'aria da fuori per diluire la concentrazione di sostanze tossiche all'interno della fabbria o quel che è.
Si trovano anche perifrasi tipo "ventilazione a miscelazione con conseguente diluizione degli inquinanti presenti nell?ambiente".

HTH

Mirella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, non avevo letto la risposta di Sabrina!

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search