KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

purge flow

Italian translation: portata di spurgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purge flow
Italian translation:portata di spurgo
Entered by: Gian

09:06 Dec 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: purge flow
Nel contesto della gascromatografia abbinata a spettrometria di massa.
ITProsSubtitles
Italy
portata di spurgo
Explanation:
°°
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portata di spurgo
Gian
3spurgaturacinzia_t


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portata di spurgo


Explanation:
°°

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spurgatura


Explanation:
Dipende dal contesto. Si tratta di un flusso di solo gas (senza fase mobile) per pulire la colonna tra un'iniezione e l'altra. Si puo' riferire al processo e quindi userei spurgatura, o al gas allora userei flusso di spurgatura

cinzia_t
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39