KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dispersing agent

Italian translation: disperdente


15:24 Aug 24, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Prodotti cosmetici
English term or phrase: dispersing agent
It is used as an emollient, but also acts as a good **dispersing agent** for Zinc Oxide.

Si parla di questa sostanza -Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride- contenuta in un prodotto.

Potrebbe essere lo stesso come "emulsionante"?
Oppure è proprio "agente disperdente" :(( non ne ho idea :((
Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Italian translation:disperdente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ivana Kostic
Serbia
Grading comment
La Treccani docet, grazie :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disperdenteIvana Kostic
4 +2agente di dispersione
Elena Pizzetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agente di dispersione


Explanation:
Si trovano moltissimi utilizzi per "agente di dispersione", vedi esempi.


Example sentence(s):
  • Agente di dispersione per i pigmenti
  • Sono apparse recentemente vernici epossidiche all'acqua, le quali utilizzano l'acqua come agente di dispersione

    Reference: http://italian.watertreatment-chemicals.com/sale-1588847-dis...
    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=dvSQgB2qTI0C&pg=PA2754&lpg=P...
Elena Pizzetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Elena, oggi ho fantasia limitata e ho cercato tutto meno il tuo, :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia de paola
6 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disperdente


Explanation:
.

Ivana Kostic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
La Treccani docet, grazie :)))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: La traduzione più usata è "agente disperdente". http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/dispersione/
6 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxPLR TRADUZIO