KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

zinc alloy touch-up solder

Italian translation: lega di zinco per ritocchi per prodotti in acciaio galvanizzato


15:35 Dec 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: zinc alloy touch-up solder
Metals, non-ferrous metals, zinc, lead, copper, indium, germanium, cadmium, zinc alloys, metals additives for galvanizing baths, zinc alloy touch-up solder for galvanized steel products, antimonial lead, arsenical lead, low alpha lead, alloys, metallic powders, concentrates of metals, zinc concentrates, copper concentrates, lead concentrates;
didiv
Italian translation:lega di zinco per ritocchi per prodotti in acciaio galvanizzato
Explanation:
non sono sicuro
Dal glossario dell'American Galvanizer Association.
Touch-up = performing finishing work after galvanizing in order to meet standards or specifications, or coating areas of steel that have been exposed due to post-galvanizing fabrication, installation, or extremely rough handling

brasatura invece e' una saldatura.
Selected response from:

xxxEn2It
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lega per brasatura con l'aggiunta di lega di zinco
Gian
2lega di zinco per ritocchi per prodotti in acciaio galvanizzatoxxxEn2It


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lega per brasatura con l'aggiunta di lega di zinco


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-05 15:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le leghe per brasatura dolce non devono contenere zinco ... causa della scadente aderenza della lega dovuta alla ... costituiscono si ottengono leghe con diversi punti ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lega di zinco per ritocchi per prodotti in acciaio galvanizzato


Explanation:
non sono sicuro
Dal glossario dell'American Galvanizer Association.
Touch-up = performing finishing work after galvanizing in order to meet standards or specifications, or coating areas of steel that have been exposed due to post-galvanizing fabrication, installation, or extremely rough handling

brasatura invece e' una saldatura.


    Reference: http://www.galvanizeit.org/showContent,36,68.cfm#T
xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!