KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cyanylating

Italian translation: cianilare, cianilante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyanylate, cyanylating
Italian translation:cianilare, cianilante
Entered by: Robert Tucker

12:55 Dec 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chimica
English term or phrase: cyanylating
novel cyanylating reagents
gellercup
cianilante
Explanation:
nuovi reagenti cianilanti

If anyone would like to disagree, would they please......!
Could find no references on www in Italian to this process/method.
(Spanish cianilantes at http://www.aiqu.org.uy/publicaciones/electronicos/archivos/B...
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
credo che metterò cianilante anche se non ci sono riferimenti in rete.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cianilante
Robert Tucker
3azzuranteejg


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azzurante


Explanation:
I'm by no means an expert in chemistry, but I've heard of colour changing agents, cyan is blue.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-31 12:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fair enough....that was azzurrante excuse my spelling.....hope you solve the problem

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, it's related to production of immunogenic construts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Tucker: Think you'd have to coin it! 'Cianurare' already exists - but cyanylating seems to be process used in analysing method for proteins with disulphide bridges (and elsewhere?). Whether the 'yl' comes from 'analyse' or from ion attachment?
1 day 15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, it's related to production of immunogenic construts

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cianilante


Explanation:
nuovi reagenti cianilanti

If anyone would like to disagree, would they please......!
Could find no references on www in Italian to this process/method.
(Spanish cianilantes at http://www.aiqu.org.uy/publicaciones/electronicos/archivos/B...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie
credo che metterò cianilante anche se non ci sono riferimenti in rete.