inquired

Italian translation: hanno richiesto informazioni sulla sostanza

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: inquired
WHEREAS:
According to Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 (“REACH”) XXX, as the Lead Registrant, registered, with the substance name “Renewable hydrocarbons (diesel type fraction)” and description “Renewable hydrocarbons (diesel type fraction) obtained from the catalytic hydrotreatment of vegetable oils and/or animal fats followed by hydroisomerisation, predominantly rich in saturated hydrocarbons with a carbon number range from C15 to C18” (hereinafter referred to as “Substance 1”).

YYY submitted an inquiry to the European Chemicals Agency (“ECHA”) for the substance “Renewable hydrocarbons (diesel type fraction); this inquiry was accepted by ECHA, and the substance was identified by ECHA with description:
“Renewable hydrocarbons (diesel type fraction) obtained from the catalytic hydrotreatment of vegetable oils and/or animal fats followed by hydroisomerisation, predominantly rich in saturated hydrocarbons with a carbon number range from C15 to C18” (hereinafter referred to as “Substance 2”);

ECHA with a formal communication dated 13th March 2014, informed YYY on previous and potential registrants through the “Co-Registrants page” in REACH-IT. YYY verified that to date the Substance 2 has been inquired by two other legal entities and that nobody registered the Substance 2 yet.

Non mi è chiaro se con "inquired" in questo contesto si intenda "...per la Sostanza 2 è stata presentata domanda da altre due persone giuridiche..." oppure "...altre due persone giuridiche hanno richiesto informazioni sulla Sostanza 2..."
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:hanno richiesto informazioni sulla sostanza
Explanation:
Credo che si tratti senz'altro della tua seconda ipotesi.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hanno richiesto informazioni sulla sostanza
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4fino ad oggi due altre persone giuridiche hanno richiesto informazioni sulla Sostanza 2, tuttavia no
Angela Guisci
3investigato o indagato
David South


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanno richiesto informazioni sulla sostanza


Explanation:
Credo che si tratti senz'altro della tua seconda ipotesi.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 606

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fino ad oggi due altre persone giuridiche hanno richiesto informazioni sulla Sostanza 2, tuttavia no


Explanation:
n risulta ancora che nessuno abbia....

Io la intendo in questo modo

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigato o indagato


Explanation:
Concordo con Gaetano, la tua seconda ipotesi è valida.
Ho aggiunto altri termini che magari ti possono piacere di più

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian