HD Technical Grade

Italian translation: HD Grado Tecnico

English term or phrase:HD Technical Grade
Italian translation:HD Grado Tecnico
Entered by: Mario Altare

06:54 May 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: HD Technical Grade
Case Scenario 1 – Trade Finance

XXX team advised its Swiss-based client HLand Industry, as confirming bank to the seller, on a large export shipment (£4m).
Nature of goods: ‘High Density Ammonium Nitrate (** HD Technical Grade **)’ / High-Nitrogen Fertiliser. The goods were to be shipped by vessel from St Petersburg in Russia.
Destination:  HLand’s customer in Rio, Brazil.

(...)

The involvement of Russia, a Restricted Special Risk Country, requires that a review is made of the criteria set out in section 6.2 “List and Restrictions on Restricted SRCs…” to ensure that this trade finance transaction complies with the Global Sanctions Policy. Note that this is an export from Russia.
In most cases Ammonium Nitrate is used to make fertiliser, but it can also be used to manufacture explosives and specifically designed to be used as a solid oxidizer ingredient for explosive compositions - so it is a potential dual-use good.
Mario Altare
HD Grado Tecnico
Explanation:
Una proposta: è una dicitura che accompagna il nome del prodotto.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Maria Teresa) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HD Grado Tecnico
DANTE CECCARELLI
3hd tecnicamente puro (per analisi)
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hd technical grade
hd tecnicamente puro (per analisi)


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hd technical grade
HD Grado Tecnico


Explanation:
Una proposta: è una dicitura che accompagna il nome del prodotto.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Maria Teresa) :-)