KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

we're in the clear

Italian translation: pare che l'abbiamo scampata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we're in the clear
Italian translation:pare che l'abbiamo scampata

17:36 Feb 16, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-19 18:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / tv series
English term or phrase: we're in the clear
che significa questa frase: "looks like we're in the clear"
Erika Di Dio
pare che l'abbiamo scampata
Explanation:
in the clear significa essere al sicuro, bisognerebbe sapere da cosa però ;)
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
grazie fede :) era questa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pare che l'abbiamo scampata
Federica Masante
4 +2siamo fuori pericolo
DrSeuss
4 +1non è colpa nostra/siamo innocenti
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pare che l'abbiamo scampata


Explanation:
in the clear significa essere al sicuro, bisognerebbe sapere da cosa però ;)

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie fede :) era questa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Zanone
2 hrs

agree  RB Translations
3 hrs

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs

agree  EleoE
12 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non è colpa nostra/siamo innocenti


Explanation:
be in the clear significa anche 'to not be guilty of a crime'
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/be-in-the...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: possibilissimo, visto il generoso contesto:-))
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina :-)// Hai ragione il contesto è debordante!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siamo fuori pericolo


Explanation:
.

DrSeuss
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Zanone
1 hr
  -> Grazie Chiara!

agree  EleoE
11 hrs
  -> Grazie EleoE!