KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

erstwhile lover to one napoleon bonaparte.

Italian translation: un tempo amante di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erstwhile lover to one napoleon bonaparte.
Italian translation:un tempo amante di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte

15:44 Feb 17, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-20 18:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / tv series
English term or phrase: erstwhile lover to one napoleon bonaparte.
non so cosa si vuole intendere con quel "one" prima di napoleone
Erika Di Dio
un tempo amante di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte
Explanation:
Prova con questo.
Selected response from:

Audra deFalco
United States
Grading comment
Ho scelto questa, grazie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6un tempo amante di un certo Napoleone BonaparteAudra deFalco
4 +5vecchia fiamma di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte
Mario Ricci
4 +3ex amante di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte
Alessandra Manti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un tempo amante di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte


Explanation:
Prova con questo.

Audra deFalco
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ho scelto questa, grazie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: mi piace!
10 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini
1 hr
  -> grazie!!

agree  Katia De Gennar
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie!!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day3 hrs
  -> grazie!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ex amante di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte


Explanation:
potrebbe essere anche in senso ironico, per dire "niente meno che Napoleone Bonaparte"

Alessandra Manti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: e anche questa :)
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vecchia fiamma di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte


Explanation:
erstwhile lover to one napoleon bonaparte
vecchia fiamma di un certo Napoleone Bonaparte
ovviamente ironico

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Pate
16 mins
  -> grazie Domenica

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: sì, anche
1 hr
  -> Grazie PB

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Z

agree  Laura Radaelli
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico