KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I read in the trades

Italian translation: stampa specializzata / di settore / pubblicazioni per addetti ai lavori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I read in the trades
Italian translation:stampa specializzata / di settore / pubblicazioni per addetti ai lavori
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

14:39 Feb 26, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie/Tv jargon
English term or phrase: I read in the trades
a broadway musical producer and a musical writer talk about a boy who has become a big tv star, saying they read in the trades that his last show was sold into syndication for 80 million dollars.
absolutmina
stampa specializzata / di settore / pubblicazioni per addetti ai lavori
Explanation:
The trades is a term commonly used in reference to trade publications, most commonly in regards to the entertainment industry.
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7stampa specializzata / di settore / pubblicazioni per addetti ai lavori
AdamiAkaPataflo
3nell'ambiente si dice
Alberto Manni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i read in the trades
stampa specializzata / di settore / pubblicazioni per addetti ai lavori


Explanation:
The trades is a term commonly used in reference to trade publications, most commonly in regards to the entertainment industry.


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille! e scusa il ritardo nel ringraziare, ma ero fuori senza internet a disposizione...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 min
  -> grazie, Umberto! :-))

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: iu ar absolutli raigt:))
2 mins
  -> dengiusomatsch, mai diar! :-)))

agree  Daniela Zambrini
13 mins
  -> grazie, Danielissima :-)

agree  Andrea Alvisi: Essì, concordo pure io :)
58 mins
  -> graaaazie, Andrea :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs
  -> grazie, caro :-))

agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
14 hrs
  -> buongiorno Susy, grazie :-)

agree  Sara Negro: bella sbicicciolona mia... :o)
20 hrs
  -> ringraziosamente ti grufolo, mia Pulcinea del Fluffoso :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i read in the trades
nell'ambiente si dice


Explanation:
pare un modo per esprimere che "corre voce"

Alberto Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabrizio Zambuto: ...anch'io stavo per metterla così, però in questo contesto (fornito successivamente) si parla proprio di lettura delle trades (cioè stampa) quindi non sono voci di corridoio, è proprio stampa ufficiale:)
1 min