KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Standard fare

Italian translation: la solita solfa / normale amministrazione


16:05 Nov 3, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: Standard fare
Commedia teatrale canadese. Dialogo tra due personaggi. Uno dei due elenca alcune domande facenti parte di una performance review.

just standard performance review questions. How do you think you have performed your duties over the past twelve months? How do you think you could improve your performance in the coming year? Where do you see yourself in five years? Standard fare.

La mia proposta:

[...]Dove si vede fra cinque anni? Tariffa standard.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:la solita solfa / normale amministrazione
Explanation:
Ti propongo due versioni, una più colorita, l'altra più neutra, ma sempre, credo, appropriata.

4. (uncountable, idiomatic, by extension) Something which is normal, routine, or unexceptional; something which is commonly provided or encountered
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/standard_fare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2013-11-04 00:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ora che ci penso, a voler essere ancora più idiomatici sarebbe "ordinaria amministrazione", ma siamo lì, insomma. :)
Selected response from:

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la solita solfa / normale amministrazione
Pierluigi Bernardini
5 +1La solita minestra
Grazia Brunello
3Le solite cose/Domande di rito
Danila Moro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard fare
La solita minestra


Explanation:
In questo caso fare non significa tariffa. E' quello che si dice ad esempio quando si serve sempre lo stesso piatto in un ristorante. "It's standard fare".
Vedi qui sotto:
"Standard fare is "what is usually served" as a meal, say in a guest house: nothing fancy or special. Figuratively, it's the usual thing; what is to be expected; what we have seen or heard many times before in similar situations."

Grazia Brunello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=912937
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard fare
Le solite cose/Domande di rito


Explanation:
un paio di idee, io interpreterei così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2013-11-03 16:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usando il suggerimento della collega, allora "la stessa/solita zuppa" ;); però forse la metafora culinaria non è adattissima in italiano.

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard fare
la solita solfa / normale amministrazione


Explanation:
Ti propongo due versioni, una più colorita, l'altra più neutra, ma sempre, credo, appropriata.

4. (uncountable, idiomatic, by extension) Something which is normal, routine, or unexceptional; something which is commonly provided or encountered
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/standard_fare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2013-11-04 00:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ora che ci penso, a voler essere ancora più idiomatici sarebbe "ordinaria amministrazione", ma siamo lì, insomma. :)

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
3 hrs

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Entrambe le traduzioni.
4 hrs

agree  SYLVY75: Mi piace molto l'espressione "la solita solfa". Rende bene l'idea.
15 hrs