KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

we're getting somewhere

Italian translation: stiamo facendo progressi


13:39 Nov 14, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: we're getting somewhere
Commedia teatrale canadese. Dialogo tra un padrone di casa e la sua governante. Il padrone di casa invita la governante a entrare in confidenza per raccontarsi le proprie vicende.

A: Now, you call me by my first name.
B: Oh, please sir, don't make me.
A: I'm sorry, Lucy, but I must insist.
B: I'd rather not.
A: Well, I'd rather you did. Well?
B: ....David.
A: Marvelous. Now, we're getting somewhere. Now use it in a sentence.


La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Fantastico. Ci stiamo arrivando. Ora usalo in una frase.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:stiamo facendo progressi
Explanation:
è una forma idiomatica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-11-14 15:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/get somewhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-11-14 15:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/get-somewhere
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9stiamo facendo progressi
Elena Zanetti
4 +2siamo a buon punto/già è qualcosa/è un primo risultato
Pierluigi Bernardini
3 +2Ci siamo quasi
cynthiatesser
3stiamo per raggiungere la meta prefissata
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ci siamo quasi


Explanation:
...

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Trevisi
21 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siamo a buon punto/già è qualcosa/è un primo risultato


Explanation:
Qualche idea.

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi
11 mins
  -> :)

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: 'siamo a buon punto'
6 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stiamo per raggiungere la meta prefissata


Explanation:
un'altra idea....

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stiamo facendo progressi


Explanation:
è una forma idiomatica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-11-14 15:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/get somewhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-11-14 15:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/get-somewhere

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone
0 min
  -> grazie!

agree  Ketty Federico
21 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Zerlina
39 mins
  -> :-)

agree  SYLVY75
41 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  scanullo
1 hr

agree  Andrea Alvisi
1 hr

agree  Monica Alpi
1 hr

agree  Danila Moro: very nice
4 hrs

agree  Mark Pisoni: agree
21 hrs