KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

as long as you arrive at your destination

Italian translation: purché si arrivi a destinazione


10:51 Nov 24, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: as long as you arrive at your destination
Commedia teatrale canadese. Dialogo tra due amici.

Sometimes the road to achievement is a rocky one, but as long as you arrive at your destination it's a road worth traveling I suppose.

La mia proposta:

Qualche volta la strada per il successo è burrascosa, ma mentre arrivi a destinazione è una strada degna di essere percorsa, suppongo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:purché si arrivi a destinazione
Explanation:
credo che il senso sia: se si arriva a destinazione allora ne vale la pena
Selected response from:

Piera Biffardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9purché si arrivi a destinazione
Piera Biffardi
3 +1A patto che tu arrivi a destinazione
Isabellabo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
purché si arrivi a destinazione


Explanation:
credo che il senso sia: se si arriva a destinazione allora ne vale la pena

Piera Biffardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 min
  -> grazie Shera

agree  cynthiatesser
8 mins
  -> grazie Cynthia

agree  Francesco Badolato
31 mins
  -> grazie Francesco

agree  Danila Moro
38 mins
  -> grazie Danila!

agree  Mark Pisoni
38 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Marina Stubinski
1 hr
  -> grazie Marina

agree  Francesco Mattu
2 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco

agree  Marina56: ok
2 hrs
  -> grazie Marina

agree  Zerlina
8 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A patto che tu arrivi a destinazione


Explanation:
Qualche volta la strada che porta alla conquista può essere faticosa,ma a patto che che tu arrivi a destinazione, ne sarà valsa la pena.

Isabellabo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariagrazia!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Danila Moro, Elena Zanetti, Francesco Badolato