KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

twin-flood heads

Italian translation: proiettori/riflettori doppi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin-flood heads
Italian translation:proiettori/riflettori doppi
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:13 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
English term or phrase: twin-flood heads
• Blackouts are required during the performance. Exit signs inside performance area should meet all local requirements while not emitting light. Presenter shall also provide a minimum of (4) battery backed up emergency lights with twin flood heads dedicated to the performance area. Presenter shall also provide clearly marked, emergency exit lights inside the Venue’s exits and entrances.
Cristina Giannetti
proiettori doppi
Explanation:
flood heads = proiettori, usati per l'illuminazione dei palcoscenici.

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-09 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda qui per un\'immagine... ovviamente queste non sono da teatro ma ti danno un\'idea.

http://1stclass.mylargescale.com/GN_Rocky/Flood_head_3.jpg

oppure qui:

http://www.academicimaging.com/tech/diginput/lights/fp1200.j...



Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proiettori doppi
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4riflettori a due teste/doppi
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riflettori a due teste/doppi


Explanation:
riflettori a due teste/doppi


    Reference: http://www.imagelighting.com.au/FL210.htm
Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proiettori doppi


Explanation:
flood heads = proiettori, usati per l'illuminazione dei palcoscenici.

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-09 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda qui per un\'immagine... ovviamente queste non sono da teatro ma ti danno un\'idea.

http://1stclass.mylargescale.com/GN_Rocky/Flood_head_3.jpg

oppure qui:

http://www.academicimaging.com/tech/diginput/lights/fp1200.j...





Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8