KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

live action feature film

Italian translation: lungometraggio live action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live action feature film
Italian translation:lungometraggio live action
Entered by: Valeria Francesconi

11:55 Oct 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: live action feature film
lungometraggio per "live action" non so cosa mettere.

Grazie mille
Valeria Francesconi
V.s.
Explanation:
Si lascia "live action", mi pare. Riscontri sul web ne trovi molti. In ogni caso
questa è la definizione del Webster per "Live action"
Live action is a phrase used to refer to films and movies that are acted out by actual flesh-and-blood actors, as opposed to cartoon characters, puppets, or computer-generated imagery. When used as a description of a Hollywood movie or any other motion picture, the phrase is used to specify that the film is not a cartoon. This is important in situations when the film in question is inspired by a cartoon, such as the Flintstones or Dennis the Menace movies.


For long periods of time the majority of live action adaptations of previously animated or comic book stories, especially ones with heavy scifi or fantasy elements, were considered poor until the advent of better special effects. However, many still view such adaptations with suspicion.


The term is also used within the animation world to refer to non-cartoon characters. For example, in a movie such as Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, where humans and cartoons co-exist, "live action" characters are the "real" actors, such as Bob Hoskins as opposed to fake actors, such as Roger Rabbit himself.
Selected response from:

giulipicco
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i copiosi interventi. Ho deciso di lasciare l'espressione inglese.
Buon fine settimana
Valeria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1V.s.
giulipicco
4di avventura
Rick Henry
3film
Massimo Preitano
3FILM IN PRESA DIRETTA
romina rota
3v.s.
blabli blablou


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FILM IN PRESA DIRETTA


Explanation:
CHE DICI?


romina rota
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Non sono sicura per la traduzione ma ho un'idea forse. la tua frase mi ha fatto pensare (a torto o a ragione) a Jackass...
forse "documentario d'azione" o "documentario-azione" potrebbe andare?

blabli blablou
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.s.


Explanation:
Si lascia "live action", mi pare. Riscontri sul web ne trovi molti. In ogni caso
questa è la definizione del Webster per "Live action"
Live action is a phrase used to refer to films and movies that are acted out by actual flesh-and-blood actors, as opposed to cartoon characters, puppets, or computer-generated imagery. When used as a description of a Hollywood movie or any other motion picture, the phrase is used to specify that the film is not a cartoon. This is important in situations when the film in question is inspired by a cartoon, such as the Flintstones or Dennis the Menace movies.


For long periods of time the majority of live action adaptations of previously animated or comic book stories, especially ones with heavy scifi or fantasy elements, were considered poor until the advent of better special effects. However, many still view such adaptations with suspicion.


The term is also used within the animation world to refer to non-cartoon characters. For example, in a movie such as Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, where humans and cartoons co-exist, "live action" characters are the "real" actors, such as Bob Hoskins as opposed to fake actors, such as Roger Rabbit himself.

giulipicco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i copiosi interventi. Ho deciso di lasciare l'espressione inglese.
Buon fine settimana
Valeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: lungometraggio 'live action'
5 hrs
  -> grazie -

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film


Explanation:
Che io sappia viene opposto ad "animated movie" per indicare che è un film con attori in carne ed ossa e non a disegni animati (è sufficiente un giretto sul sito della Disney, come si vede che non avete fogli :-)).
Immagino che il contesto si riferisca a questa questa distinzione: se è così basta specificare le altre tipologie. Se non è così: evitare di tradurre e basta: il senso rimane lo stesso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-10-21 13:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non fogli ma figli :-))) (però era carina!)

Massimo Preitano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di avventura


Explanation:
Così si chiamano sui siti come bol.com, ecc.

HTH

R..
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-21 13:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e di azione.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish