KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

mainboards are based around ... chipset

Italian translation: vedi frase


02:38 Nov 17, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: mainboards are based around ... chipset
Instruzioni per un PC

The VIA P4XB-R and P4XB-S mainboards are based around the VIA Apollo P4X266(A) chipset, which brings support for high-performance DDR SDRAM to the Intel ® Pentium ® 4 platform. VIA’s advanced V-Link controller brings optimal system efficiency by effectively doubling bandwidth between the chipset’s north and south bridges. Designed for the latest 478-pin Pentium ® 4 processors, these ATX sized mainboards are the perfect choice for Pentium 4 based high- performance PCs, servers and workstations.
Mainboards= pannelli principali???
Chipset= Serie di bit di collegamento???
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Italian translation:vedi frase
Explanation:
la corretta traduzione del termine richiesto dovrebbe essere:
"Le schede madri VIA P4XB-R and P4XB-S sono basate sul chipset VIA Apollo P4X266(A),... "

Il chipset è una serie di microprocessori integrati (non la CPU) di contorno alla CPU principale (tipo Intel Pentium etc...)
Insieme alla CPU costituisce il cuore della scheda madre.

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie Gianfra
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sono basate sul processore...Beppe Chironi (Kix)
4 +1vedi frase
gianfranco
3schede madri - microprocessore
Derek Smith


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schede madri - microprocessore


Explanation:
Hi Paola
You'd better check my offerings with the Italian folks next door (you seem to be in the wrong langauge pair here).
Understanding
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi frase


Explanation:
la corretta traduzione del termine richiesto dovrebbe essere:
"Le schede madri VIA P4XB-R and P4XB-S sono basate sul chipset VIA Apollo P4X266(A),... "

Il chipset è una serie di microprocessori integrati (non la CPU) di contorno alla CPU principale (tipo Intel Pentium etc...)
Insieme alla CPU costituisce il cuore della scheda madre.

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Grazie Gianfra
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Understooding
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sono basate sul processore...


Explanation:
il chipset è il processore della scheda madre.

Vai avanti e leggi la spiegazione nella domanda che hai fatto più avanti.

Ciao
Kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in category: 4