KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

floating toolbar

Italian translation: barra degli strumenti mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating toolbar
Italian translation:barra degli strumenti mobile
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

02:11 Nov 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: floating toolbar
Barra strumenti "mobile"?
Marco Massignan
barra degli strumenti mobile
Explanation:
floating toolbar barra degli strumenti mobile glosMicrosoft
attenzione alla e finale

Creates a tool window (a window to be used as a floating toolbar). The title bar of a tool window is shorter than a normal title bar and the window title is drawn using a smaller font.
Source Hotkey: Tool Window : Crea una finestra degli strumenti da utilizzare come una barra degli strumenti mobile. La barra del titolo di una finestra degli strumenti e più piccola del normale e anche il titolo presenta un carattere più piccolo.

Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barra degli strumenti mobile
Ilde Grimaldi
5mobileValentina Modeo Patti
4barra degli strumenti mobile
gianfranco
5 -1barra di strumenti mobili
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
barra di strumenti mobili


Explanation:
o barra di strumenti galleggiante
ref. Babylon
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: mobile è riferito alla barra non agli strumenti
6 mins
  -> oops, un maledetto refuso, grazie per la correzione

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile


Explanation:
Rif. terminologia Microsoft

Valentina Modeo Patti
Italy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra degli strumenti mobile


Explanation:
floating toolbar barra degli strumenti mobile glosMicrosoft
attenzione alla e finale

Creates a tool window (a window to be used as a floating toolbar). The title bar of a tool window is shorter than a normal title bar and the window title is drawn using a smaller font.
Source Hotkey: Tool Window : Crea una finestra degli strumenti da utilizzare come una barra degli strumenti mobile. La barra del titolo di una finestra degli strumenti e più piccola del normale e anche il titolo presenta un carattere più piccolo.



Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laugag
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra degli strumenti mobile


Explanation:
dai glossari Microsoft

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 201