KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

tabbed browser window

Italian translation: scheda del browser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tabbed browser window
Italian translation:scheda del browser
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

14:50 Oct 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tabbed browser window
ecco il contesto...

"XXX provides improved navigation by allowing you to easily navigate between Web sites that are opened in the same ***tabbed browser window***.
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
scheda del browser
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Valter Ebagezio
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Valter!
Grazie anche a te Michele
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schede di una stessa finestra (del browser)
Michèle Ménard
3 +1scheda del browser
Valter Ebagezio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheda del browser


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.mozilla-europe.org/it/products/firefox/tabs/
Valter Ebagezio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
grazie Valter!
Grazie anche a te Michele
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schede di una stessa finestra (del browser)


Explanation:
... vi consente di navigare facilmente tra i siti web caricati/aperti nelle schede di una stessa finestra (del browser).

Difficile rendere la sintesi dell'espressione inglese...

Michèle Ménard
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: la domanda e' gia' stata velocemente chiusa, ma questa e' la soluzione corretta, secondo me (non scheda del browser, ma finestra con piu' schede)
25 mins

agree  Mirra_: anche secondo me.
2 hrs