KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

TXT capable

Italian translation: con supporto txt


15:28 Apr 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Portable PC - Troubleshooting Guide
English term or phrase: TXT capable
Sezione dal titolo: Solving Processor Problems

Contesto:

If you encounter processor problems, common causes and solutions are listed in the following table.

Power LED flashes Red eleven times, once every second, followed by a two second pause.

Cause: The current processor does not support a feature previously enabled on this system.

Solution:
1. Install a TXT capable processor.
2. Disable TXT in the Computer Setup (F10) utility.
3. Reinstall the original processor.

Un processore che supporti il formato txt?

Facendo ricerche su Google, un "TXT capable mobile" è un cellulare con funzione di invio SMS...
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Italian translation:con supporto txt
Explanation:
Si tratta, come detto giustamente da silvanac, di Trusted Execution Technology (TXT).

Il cosidetto chip Fritz ed il trusted computing che sta invadendo non solo i pc ma anche i cellulari

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trusted_computing

Molto utile ed illuminante anche questo sito, se si vuole approfondire (ed è veramente necessario approfondire e passar parola, visto che la vera forza di questa "tecnologia" è non fa sapere...):

http://www.no1984.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days49 mins (2007-04-06 16:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì...per essere ancora più chiara potresti anche aggiungere tra parentesi la spiegazione della sigla....
Selected response from:

Leonardo Musumeci
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Leonardo e Valeria.
Buona Pasqua a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1con supporto txt
Leonardo Musumeci
2editore di testo (?)
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
txt capable
editore di testo (?)


Explanation:
non potrebbe trattarsi di questo, visto che permette di scrivere sms?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 min (2007-04-04 16:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io ho fatto la ricerca con * TXT capable processor* e risultano molti hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 min (2007-04-04 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi un processore che supporti l'edizione di testi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2007-04-05 06:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho provato con "TXT processor":
A simple txt-processor takes only the text, ignoring everything else. ... If you use a txt-processor like "NoteTab" of Fookes Software, you can even follow ...
www.itspecial.org/article111.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2007-04-05 06:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Store it in a COMPACT form.

This is something that we tend to overlook at first. But in order to get really useful, such an archive will usually grow over many months or years up to a number of (many) thousands of articles. Though a modern harddisk usually has several gigabytes of storage space, a responsible computer user tends to feel not so good when he/she sees how much of it is occupied by the article archive. And it's still going to grow more by the time!

Therefore, after many trials with more sophisticated text processors I found the simplest of all to be most expedient one. Now I store my articles as mere .txt-files. Thus an average article is taking only some 3-6 kilobytes, i.e. the total archive size becomes noticeable on a multi-GB harddisk not before many thousands of articles are in it.

Simple .txt-files have some additional advantages:

With more sophisticated text processors you can have all kinds of problems when copying and pasting an article combined of text, hyperlinked URLs and images. A simple txt-processor takes only the text, ignoring everything else.

Every Windows-system comes with at least one simple txt-processor ("NotePad"), modern Windows even with a processor that can handle txt-files plus some others ("WordPad"). To follow a link out to the Internet, you just have to copy it in the txt-processor, open your browser, paste it into the "address" field, and press the ENTER-key. If you use a txt-processor like "NoteTab" of Fookes Software, you can even follow a link out to the Internet directly. (You can download a free light-version of "NoteTab" from http://www.notetab.com/).



Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Valeria, grazie per la tua risposta. Cercando "TXT capable processor" (tra virgolette) Google non restituisce alcun risultato. ..


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
txt capable
con supporto txt


Explanation:
Si tratta, come detto giustamente da silvanac, di Trusted Execution Technology (TXT).

Il cosidetto chip Fritz ed il trusted computing che sta invadendo non solo i pc ma anche i cellulari

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trusted_computing

Molto utile ed illuminante anche questo sito, se si vuole approfondire (ed è veramente necessario approfondire e passar parola, visto che la vera forza di questa "tecnologia" è non fa sapere...):

http://www.no1984.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days49 mins (2007-04-06 16:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì...per essere ancora più chiara potresti anche aggiungere tra parentesi la spiegazione della sigla....


    Reference: http://www.oceanidigitali.it/drupal/oltre_il_fritz_chip
    Reference: http://www.hwupgrade.it/news/cpu/bus-a-1333-mhz-per-le-cpu-c...
Leonardo Musumeci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Grazie Leonardo e Valeria.
Buona Pasqua a tutti!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...magari: "un processore che supporti la tecnologia TXT"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
13 hrs