KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

Hibernation feature

Italian translation: funzione sospensione


05:19 Nov 21, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: Hibernation feature
The hibernation feature provides the following benefits:
Saves data to the hard disk when the computer automatically shuts down because of a low battery
Vale
Italian translation:funzione sospensione
Explanation:
secondo i glossari Microsoft

Gio
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funzione (o modalità) di ibernazione
Bilingualduo
4 +1funzione sospensione
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1modalità di ibernazione
marina callegari
4ibernazione
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modalità di ibernazione


Explanation:
ci sono circa 80 segnalazioni su google in proposito.


    Reference: http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/pcor2v/it/it_ug/batp...
    Reference: http://www.krol.it/Edicola/RASSEGNA/0009/000926c4.htm
marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: siamo arrivati tutti in contemporanea! :-)
2 mins
  -> dovremmo avere un punto a testa!

neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, però la mia risposta è supportata dalla "Bibbia"... :o)
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funzione sospensione


Explanation:
secondo i glossari Microsoft

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): se si tratta di un contesto informatico concordo appieno....Ciao...
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ibernazione


Explanation:
nel link qui sotto troverai ampie delucidazioni


    Reference: http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/pcpxhj/it/ug_a02/bat...
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funzione (o modalità) di ibernazione


Explanation:
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Volpe: Questa funzione è presente sul mio laptop Toshiba
53 mins