KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

hold

Italian translation: archivio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold
Italian translation:archivio
Entered by: Anna Rizzon

13:41 Oct 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / workflow
English term or phrase: hold
Document hold processing complete for hold 0.
A total of {1} documents were assigned to the hold and {2} documents were removed from hold.
Document Hold Name
Select Yes if the hold will apply to future versions of documents that are manually added to the hold.
Enter a DQL query to identify documents to assign to the hold.
Document Hold Properties
Please enter the properties for a Document Hold. Required properties are underlined.
Enter the name of an individual that issued the hold.
Enter a description for the document hold.

nome di attesa documento
l'attesa si applica?
conservazione?
archiviazione?
mantenimento?

si traduce sempre allo stesso modo?
+ che una def. qualsiasi, vorrei capire cos'è di preciso, a che scopo, se qualcuno lo sa... entro domani 8:-)
xxxSandraTrad
archivio
Explanation:
Ciao, io penso sia semplicemente un archivio (document hold -> archivio di documenti).
Selected response from:

Anna Rizzon
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4messa in pausa/in attesa
Beatrice T
2archivio
Anna Rizzon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
archivio


Explanation:
Ciao, io penso sia semplicemente un archivio (document hold -> archivio di documenti).

Anna Rizzon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messa in pausa/in attesa


Explanation:
document hold=documento messo in pausa

Beatrice T
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20