International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

typeset

Italian translation: testo composto in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:typeset in
Italian translation:testo composto in
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

09:24 Sep 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: typeset
typeset in Bliss and Enigma
luciamec
testo composto in
Explanation:
Testo composto con i caratteri/in Bliss ed Enigma

Qui "typeset" è usato come verbo, significa che il testo è stato composto con questi font/tipi di carattere.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4testo composto in
Roberta Anderson
4 +3gruppo di font/typesetGraziano Scaldaferri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gruppo di font/typeset


Explanation:
Il typeset è il gruppo di font utilizzato per formattare un documento (infatti Bliss ed Enigma sono due font).

Graziano Scaldaferri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Grimaldi
2 mins
  -> Grazie Federica!

agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr
  -> Grazie Alessandra!

agree  Katia Tolone
1 day33 mins
  -> Grazie Katia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
testo composto in


Explanation:
Testo composto con i caratteri/in Bliss ed Enigma

Qui "typeset" è usato come verbo, significa che il testo è stato composto con questi font/tipi di carattere.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typesetting
    Reference: http://www.lucaleonelli.it/edizionidarte.htm
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
23 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

agree  hendiadys
4 hrs

agree  mariant
1 day22 hrs