KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV

Italian translation: protetto dalla copiatura, non è permesso passare alla TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV
Italian translation:protetto dalla copiatura, non è permesso passare alla TV
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:55 Oct 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV
Just like that, please. I am fed up with this translation. Thank you for your help
Armando Pattroni
Peru
protetto dalla copiatura, non è permesso passare alla TV
Explanation:
Not sure what the your phrase means, but here is a fairly literal translation. What is copy protected? What does the TV have to do with this?

Hope it helps anyway.
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protetto dalla copiatura, non è permesso passare alla TVMarcello Napolitano
5protezione contro la copia, il passaggio alla TV non è consentito
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protetto dalla copiatura, non è permesso passare alla TV


Explanation:
Not sure what the your phrase means, but here is a fairly literal translation. What is copy protected? What does the TV have to do with this?

Hope it helps anyway.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: forse così si potrebbe registrare!
1 hr

agree  caterina fuda
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protezione contro la copia, il passaggio alla TV non è consentito


Explanation:
HTH,

Mauro

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 71