KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

take a crash course

Italian translation: corso intensivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash course
Italian translation:corso intensivo
Entered by: Laura Gentili

09:49 Feb 24, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: take a crash course
"You interact with these using a computer mouse or other pointing device to tell your machine and its various programs how to behave. Sure beats typing instructions as arcane commands or taking a crash course in programming."

Non mi è molto chiara quest'ultima frase. Ho capito che "Di sicuro è meglio che digitare istruzioni come fossero arcani comandi o...". Che cosa si intende per "taking a crash course in programming"?
Grazie!
Valeria_C
corso intensivo
Explanation:
http://www.britishschool.it/british/news-padova/toefl-crash-...
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6corso intensivo
Laura Gentili
4 +4fare / frequentare un corso intensivo
Cristina intern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corso intensivo


Explanation:
http://www.britishschool.it/british/news-padova/toefl-crash-...

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
0 min

agree  Gianni Pastore
1 min

agree  Adele Oliveri
2 mins

agree  Sara Pisano
3 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
8 mins

agree  francop: seguire un corso intensivo
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fare / frequentare un corso intensivo


Explanation:
crash course, übersetzung im Englisch-Italienisch Wörterbuch
****crash course n corso intensivo***. "Collins Italian Dictionary 2nd Edition 2005 © HarperCollins Publishers 2005". Dienst angeboten von. Softissimo ...
woerterbuch.reverso.net/englisch-italienisch/crash%20course

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore
1 min
  -> Grazie Gianni

agree  Adele Oliveri
1 min
  -> Grazie Adele

agree  Sara Pisano
3 mins
  -> Grazie Sara

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
7 mins
  -> Grazie Pataflo




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Adele Oliveri, Monica M.