KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

development and testing purposes

Italian translation: per finalità di sviluppo e prova


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:development and testing purposes
Italian translation:per finalità di sviluppo e prova
Entered by: elysee

07:34 Dec 12, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / lettera
English term or phrase: development and testing purposes
contesto: valutazione acquisto della quantità licenze per un software e funzionamento di un programma particolare da usare su un apparecchio con GPS.

Please use this activation code to activate the license : XXXXXXX
You can use this license for ***testing and evaluation purposes. ***
My intention was that to proceed with the purchase of YYYY (nome prodotto software) for ........ euro (the price you have given me). As for *** the test/development license *** we are also ready to pay for it without any problem. In the end of*** the development*** we will be ready to buy 20 licenses.
[...]
In any case we provide a trial version so that the customers could test the software our before they decide to purchase. There is no limited functionality of the trial version, just the time limitation. So you can fully test it and afterwards you can proceed with the purchase order.
If you do need one full license ***for development and testing purposes, ***please let me know and we can provide you with one.

C'è varie volte "development " ma non riesco a capirne bene il senso e la sua trad in queste varie righe...
COME TRADURRE =
development and testing purposes = ??

Grazie 1000 in anticipo per l'aiuto e buona domenica!
elysee
Italy
a scopo di/per sviluppo e test
Explanation:
in questo contesto "development" si riferisce allo sviluppo di applicazioni a partire dal software in oggetto
Selected response from:

francom
Grading comment
grazie 1000 a te e a tutti !

ho messo = "per finalità di sviluppo e prova"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a scopo di/per sviluppo e testfrancom
3scopo di sviluppo e prove
Gianco
3per applicazioni di test e sviluppo
Cristina Lo Bianco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per applicazioni di test e sviluppo


Explanation:
...

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a scopo di/per sviluppo e test


Explanation:
in questo contesto "development" si riferisce allo sviluppo di applicazioni a partire dal software in oggetto

francom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie 1000 a te e a tutti !

ho messo = "per finalità di sviluppo e prova"
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie 1000 a te e a tutti !

Asker: ho messo = "per finalità di sviluppo e prova"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  MonicaZenari
2 hrs

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: sì, o "verifica" anche.
3 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scopo di sviluppo e prove


Explanation:
alternativa al termine "test" che, strettamente dovrebbe essere "saggio" "saggiare" eccetera.

Gianco
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angie Garbarino