KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

server's IP/transactional resources

Italian translation: IP e risorse transazionali del server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:server\'s IP/transactional resources
Italian translation:IP e risorse transazionali del server
Entered by: Jasmine_

12:26 Nov 2, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Digital printers
English term or phrase: server's IP/transactional resources
Then there are 'slow and low' attacks, which force a server's IP/transactional resources to time out.

(Is about hackers' attacks, DDoS attacks...)

Thanks in advance!
Jasmine_
United Kingdom
IP e risorse transazionali del server
Explanation:
An IP is an Internet Protocol address. It is a resource which enables a a server to carry out transactions with its clients. A server will have just one IP.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks very helpfu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3IP e risorse transazionali del server
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2risorse IP e transazionali del server
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
An IP is an address
James (Jim) Davis

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
server's ip/transactional resources
risorse IP e transazionali del server


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossinka: risorse di TRANSAZIONE
27 mins
  -> Grazie Rossinka.

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Since the IP is only a number, it will not "time out", the resources linked to it will. IMHO any suggestion should be welcome, asker will be judge of reliability. I see no reasons/justifications for pre-judging.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Pompeo!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
server's ip/transactional resources
IP e risorse transazionali del server


Explanation:
An IP is an Internet Protocol address. It is a resource which enables a a server to carry out transactions with its clients. A server will have just one IP.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very helpfu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Marinoni
4 hrs

agree  Danila Moro
15 hrs

agree  ibazzi: Mi sembra gisuto: sia l'IP (address) che le risorse transazionali del server vanno in time out. Piuttosto che dire risorse IP che sono fornite dal protocollo piuttosto che dal server.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Grazie Ibazzi. I received a static, public IP from my ISP fastweb last weekend and spent a lot of time watching it timeout as I tried to ping it, until finally I managed to get through the firewalls.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: An IP is an address

Reference information:
A server will have one IP address.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4