KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

24x Reg. ECC DDR3 DIMM support

Italian translation: 24 dimm ddr3 a 1600Mhz ECC registrate


07:31 Nov 17, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: 24x Reg. ECC DDR3 DIMM support
Ultra-high GPU density with massive parallel processing power in 4U form factor. System supports 8x NVIDIA Tesla K40, K20, K20X or K10 active or passive GPU accelerators (up to 300W), 24x Reg. ECC DDR3 1600MHz DIMM support (up to 768GB).
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:24 dimm ddr3 a 1600Mhz ECC registrate
Explanation:
La frase:"System supports 8x NVIDIA Tesla K40, K20, K20X or K10 active or passive GPU accelerators (up to 300W), 24x Reg. ECC DDR3 1600MHz DIMM support (up to 768GB)."
andrebbe tradotta come:
"Il sistema supporta 8 acceleratori grafici NVIDIA Tesla K40, K20....., 24 DIMM DDR a 1600Mhz ECC registrate (fino a 768 GB)."

Riscrivere 24x in italiano non rende la frase comprensibile dato che questo numero si riferisce al numero di banchi di memoria installabili nel sistema.

Spero che sia utile questa precisazione.
Selected response from:

Fabp
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Supporto DIMM DDR3 ECC registrata 24x
Mark Pisoni
524 dimm ddr3 a 1600Mhz ECC registrateFabp
3DDR3 1600MHz ECC di memoria in slot DIMM 24x
Daniela Bottazzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
24x reg. ecc ddr3 dimm support
DDR3 1600MHz ECC di memoria in slot DIMM 24x


Explanation:
Mi sembra che corrisponda alla descrizione in italiano contenuta nel link che segue


    Reference: http://www.supermicro.com/newsroom/pressreleases/2013/press1...
Daniela Bottazzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24x reg. ecc ddr3 dimm support
24 dimm ddr3 a 1600Mhz ECC registrate


Explanation:
La frase:"System supports 8x NVIDIA Tesla K40, K20, K20X or K10 active or passive GPU accelerators (up to 300W), 24x Reg. ECC DDR3 1600MHz DIMM support (up to 768GB)."
andrebbe tradotta come:
"Il sistema supporta 8 acceleratori grafici NVIDIA Tesla K40, K20....., 24 DIMM DDR a 1600Mhz ECC registrate (fino a 768 GB)."

Riscrivere 24x in italiano non rende la frase comprensibile dato che questo numero si riferisce al numero di banchi di memoria installabili nel sistema.

Spero che sia utile questa precisazione.

Fabp
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24x reg. ecc ddr3 dimm support
Supporto DIMM DDR3 ECC registrata 24x


Explanation:
This should be the translation :)
See as an example:

Le nuove piattaforme utilizzano DIMM DDR3 ECC registrate o DIMM DDR3 ECC senza buffer con velocità in frequenza fino a 1333MHz

in the page:

http://www.kingston.com/it/memory/system_specific/nehalem

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2013-11-19 17:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda anche questo:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/it_information_...
:)

Mark Pisoni
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18