KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

'weaponise'

Italian translation: utilizzare come arma/trasformare in arma


12:47 Nov 29, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: 'weaponise'
What Ritter and DePerry demonstrated at Black Hat USA was that they could 'weaponise' the hacked femtocell for stealth attacks
Jasmine_
United Kingdom
Italian translation:utilizzare come arma/trasformare in arma
Explanation:
To weaponize o weaponise.

Weaponize

To weaponize
utilizzare come arma; trasformare in arma
http://www.sapere.it/sapere/dizionari/traduzioni/Inglese-Ita...

weaponise
usare come arma; trasformare in arma
http://traduzione.dictionarist.com/weaponize

Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4utilizzare come arma/trasformare in arma
Francesco Badolato
3"armare"
Danila Moro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"armare"


Explanation:
perché no, è usato tra virgolette...

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utilizzare come arma/trasformare in arma


Explanation:
To weaponize o weaponise.

Weaponize

To weaponize
utilizzare come arma; trasformare in arma
http://www.sapere.it/sapere/dizionari/traduzioni/Inglese-Ita...

weaponise
usare come arma; trasformare in arma
http://traduzione.dictionarist.com/weaponize



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  One-L Michele: Sì. Il dispositivo non viene equipaggiato con un'arma - diventa un'arma.
25 mins
  -> Grazie per l'agree e la conferma.

agree  Fabrizia Morra
1 hr
  -> Grazie Fabrizia

agree  Mark Pisoni
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
3 days21 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina