KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

tablet PC

Italian translation: Tablet PC


07:06 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: tablet PC
è un palmare?

"Manage your lighting system from your desktop--or from a wireless tablet PC as you walk through your project site."
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:Tablet PC
Explanation:
Si deve lasciare tale e quale, perché è un termine che è stato inventato da Microsoft. E' una via di mezzo fra il palmare e il portatile; per ora non ha avuto molta fortuna. Se vai sul sito Microsoft, lo trovi.
Selected response from:

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tablet PC
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
5I think there is a mistake..it should be..
Michael Deliso
4 +1PC tablet
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tablet pc
PC tablet


Explanation:
La HP lo chiama cosi' anche in Italia


    Reference: http://h200003.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Home.jsp?l...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 hrs
  -> grazie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tablet pc
I think there is a mistake..it should be..


Explanation:
Hi Elena..I think there was an orthographic error..it should be "Table PC" as opposed to "Hand held PC"
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-10 07:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Elena...if it was a Tablet PC ( the new kind of portable PC) than it should have been with capital \"T\". If so than I stand correct. It is Tablet PC...

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tablet pc
Tablet PC


Explanation:
Si deve lasciare tale e quale, perché è un termine che è stato inventato da Microsoft. E' una via di mezzo fra il palmare e il portatile; per ora non ha avuto molta fortuna. Se vai sul sito Microsoft, lo trovi.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/italy/windowsxp/tabletpc/default.ms...
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana: confermo! ho visitato il sito su Internet
6 mins

agree  Francesco Volpe
4 hrs

agree  verbis
12 hrs