schedule-entry

Italian translation: v.s.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schedule-entry
Italian translation:v.s.
Entered by: xxxMozart

08:09 Oct 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: schedule-entry
Ticket-print scheduler S871
Choose S871 to...
• create a schedule-entry (for a specific ticket-print-time)
xxxMozart
v.s.
Explanation:
Secondo me "entry" in questo contesto corrisponda a "voce".
A che cosa si riferisca esattamente è difficile dirlo fuori da un contesto più chiaro... Bisognerebbe sapere meglio di cosa si tratta. "Scheduler" spesso viene chiamato "scheduler" anche in italiano, oppure "schedulatore".
Spero che questi suggerimenti ti possano essere utili.
Selected response from:

Luciana Cortelazzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1v.s.
Luciana Cortelazzi
4informazione di pianificazione
Sofia Sodini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informazione di pianificazione


Explanation:
Questa è la traduzione dai glossari Microsoft.


Sofia Sodini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Secondo me "entry" in questo contesto corrisponda a "voce".
A che cosa si riferisca esattamente è difficile dirlo fuori da un contesto più chiaro... Bisognerebbe sapere meglio di cosa si tratta. "Scheduler" spesso viene chiamato "scheduler" anche in italiano, oppure "schedulatore".
Spero che questi suggerimenti ti possano essere utili.

Luciana Cortelazzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Baglieri: Sì, i database usano "entry" con questo significato, come i dizionari
8 mins
  -> grazie mauro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search