KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

lexmark

Italian translation: Lexmark (do not translate)

01:01 Oct 17, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: lexmark
name found on a package of printer cartridge. Is it a proper name (can it be translated, or should be left as it is?)
Thanks, abroian
abroian
Italian translation:Lexmark (do not translate)
Explanation:
Lexmark is a brand name (printers).
Do not translate, leave it as it is.

Have a look at :
www.lexmark.co.uk
and at Lexmark Italy

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-17 02:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lexmark.it
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Lexmark (do not translate)
Cristina Santos
5lexmark
Eva Pachankova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Lexmark (do not translate)


Explanation:
Lexmark is a brand name (printers).
Do not translate, leave it as it is.

Have a look at :
www.lexmark.co.uk
and at Lexmark Italy

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-17 02:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lexmark.it

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: esatto ..NON si traduce xché è una marca . Rimane idem.
38 mins
  -> Grazie elysee

agree  Victor Potapov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Victor

agree  Narcisa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Narcisa

agree  Carla Zanoni
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Carla

agree  angibi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you angibi

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Paola

agree  xxxPaola75
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Paola

agree  Monia Fanciulletti
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Monia

agree  Gian
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Gian

agree  Tommaso Benzi
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxtr.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lexmark


Explanation:
è la marca del printer, non si traduce

Eva Pachankova
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in ItalianItalian