KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

cardholder

Italian translation: alloggiamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardholder
Italian translation:alloggiamento
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

14:41 Dec 29, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / nuovo sistema di controllo computerizzato del traffico ferroviario
English term or phrase: cardholder
Non saprei come tradurlo.
La frase è:"The CPU is also designed to store read/write data in one of two optional PCMCIA card slots, using a board-mounted cardholder"
Grazie a chiunque possa aiutarmi.
Francesca Perrone
alloggiamento
Explanation:
è un'idea al volo. Se mantieni "slot" puoi tradurre cardholder con alloggiamento, quindi alloggiamento montato sulla scheda.
HIH,
Tommaso
Selected response from:

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4alloggiamento
Tommaso Benzi
3 +2portascheda
languagelearner
2supportoGAR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supporto


Explanation:
just a guess
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alloggiamento


Explanation:
è un'idea al volo. Se mantieni "slot" puoi tradurre cardholder con alloggiamento, quindi alloggiamento montato sulla scheda.
HIH,
Tommaso

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Villa
25 mins
  -> cheers, Guido!

agree  Daniela Boito
2 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela!

agree  Francesca Callegari
2 hrs
  -> grazie Francesca!

agree  Rita Bilancio: alloggiamento, anche secondo me
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portascheda


Explanation:
this should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-29 15:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cardholder" is a term used a lot in other sectors, just as "portascheda" is here. I see it often for electrical panels and things like that. see http://www.phoenixcontact.com/global_scripts/reload.jsp?temp...

languagelearner
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clelia Tarasco
3 mins

agree  EmMo
4 mins

disagree  Tommaso Benzi: "portaschede" (al plurale) può funzionare come apposizione: morsettiera portaschede (appunto). Il problema è che se deve "portare" una scheda non può essere "board-mounted", no? Sarà montato sul pannello o dotato di appositi piedini.
8 mins
  -> cardholder sounds exactly the same in English, and that is what is used. this is a literal translation, used a lot for electrical stuff, although I admit that you have to play with the translation for board to get it to work here.

agree  Debora Villa
50 mins