KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

assertion

Italian translation: l'attivazione alternata dei due elementi della coppia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assertion
Italian translation:l'attivazione alternata dei due elementi della coppia
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

09:05 Dec 30, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / nuovo sistema di controllo computerizzato del traffico ferroviario
English term or phrase: assertion
"This board provides 12 independent outputs which change polarity under the control of 24 paired virtual outputs. Alternate assertion of a virtual pair changes the actual output". In che senso "assertion"???
Grazie mille
Francesca Perrone
l'attivazione anternata dei due elementi della coppia
Explanation:
Mi pare si intenda questo.
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2l'attivazione anternata dei due elementi della coppia
Pamela Brizzola
3asserzione
Sergio Paris


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'attivazione anternata dei due elementi della coppia


Explanation:
Mi pare si intenda questo.

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pattyb: sì, intendendo assertion come sinonimo di "to maintain/to keep in an existing state (as of repair, efficiency, or validity) : preserve from failure or decline (webster's)
23 mins

agree  Laura Di Tullio
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asserzione


Explanation:
Proposta dell'Eurodicautom

Definition a statement expressing facts about the problem domain. A logical expression specifying a program state that must exist or a set of conditions that program variables must satisfy at a particular point during program execution.

Reference Bundy,Cat.AI tools
EN (1)
TERM assertion

Reference Bundy,Cat.AI tools

Note {DOM} Data processing:Applications:Artificial intelligence


Definition enunciato che formula fatti noti

Reference Rich,p436
IT (1)
TERM asserzione

Reference Rich,p436

Note {DOM} Elaborazione di dati:Applicazioni:Intelligenza artificiale

Ciao e buon lavoro !!! :-)



Sergio Paris
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian