(quarantine) digest

Italian translation: significato

12:26 Oct 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / antispam software
English term or phrase: (quarantine) digest
riepilogo?

Messages in the quarantine are classified, thus separating spam from messages quarantined for other reasons, like the detection of a virus. This can also allow the separation of unsolicited, but commercially acceptable spam, such as ink jet cartridge offers, from offensive spam. The digest and the end-user web interface will respect the distinction, thus displaying only what is appropriate
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:significato
Explanation:
da un dizionario della net economy

tipo di file cumulativo che raccoglie più messaggi di posta elettronica riguardatni un determinato argomento. In una mailing list è il file che contiene i messaggi analizzati e selezionati da un moderatore.
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5significato
Cristina Giannetti
3(in quarantena) digest
Roberta Francetich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in quarantena) digest


Explanation:
Poi viene il comando vero e proprio per autenticarsi: APOP username md5_di_password_e_stringa come vedete si specifica lo username piu' un "digest", tale digest e' formato dall'hash crittografico in md5 (quello che si ottiene con il comando md5sum) della stringa presentata a prompt dal server piu' la password, il risultato e' una stringa crittografata ogni volta diversa e non riconducibile alla password, quindi anche sniffando la connessione non si verrebbe a conoscenza dalla password.

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
significato


Explanation:
da un dizionario della net economy

tipo di file cumulativo che raccoglie più messaggi di posta elettronica riguardatni un determinato argomento. In una mailing list è il file che contiene i messaggi analizzati e selezionati da un moderatore.

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie mille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search