KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Systems, Networks

rigorous

Italian translation: esigenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rigorous
Italian translation:esigenti
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

16:29 Nov 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Case history su reti Gigabit Ethernet
English term or phrase: rigorous
Ciao a tutti,

spero un'ultima domanda su questa case history. Non so se interpreto bene il termine in oggetto nel seguente contesto:

XXX also selected YYY's edge switches which support desktop applications for rigorous, high-performance workgroups. Delivering 1000 Mbps links to the desktop, they allow XXX's coaches to instantly access video records of athletes to assess their training.

Significa critici ovvero di importanza critica, cruciale o sono fuori strada?

Grazie in anticipo
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
esigenti
Explanation:
io lo interpreto diversamente, cioè a livello di prestazioni e non di importanza (infatti poi segue high-performance)
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Francesca:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1esigenti
Francesca Siotto
4precisi
rossella mainardis
3efficienti / efficaci
AeC2009


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esigenti


Explanation:
io lo interpreto diversamente, cioè a livello di prestazioni e non di importanza (infatti poi segue high-performance)

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Francesca:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto: Anch'io ho dato la stessa interpretazione...
15 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precisi


Explanation:
credo che sia la precisione oltre ad high performance che si descrive

rigorous
agg.
1 rigido, rigoroso, severo, inflessibile, ferreo: rigorous discipline disciplina rigida.
2 (minutely accurate) rigoroso, preciso, esatto.
(dal dizionario corriere della sera)


rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficienti / efficaci


Explanation:
Only a feeling...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8