KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Draught lobbies

Italian translation: atrio d'ingresso


04:28 Jul 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Draught lobbies
Environmental Standards for Retail Development:
Building Envelope: mall entrances:
Draught lobbies shall be used to reduce heat losses / gain. Draught lobbies shall be:
- long enough to allow the outer door to close before the inner one is opened (automatic doors openers keep doors open longer; increasing the separation required;
- .........................
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:atrio d'ingresso
Explanation:
ho visto che le draught lobbies possono essere sia strutture paravento esterne (porticati, verande) che interne, ma non mi viene in mente nessun altro nome per quel piccolo locale che immette nella casa
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bussola d-entrata
oldnick
3atrio d'ingresso
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draught lobbies
bussola d-entrata


Explanation:
questa e' la mia versione

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: corretto!
1 day34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draught lobbies
atrio d'ingresso


Explanation:
ho visto che le draught lobbies possono essere sia strutture paravento esterne (porticati, verande) che interne, ma non mi viene in mente nessun altro nome per quel piccolo locale che immette nella casa

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66