KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

V-shaped truss

Italian translation: capriata/trave a V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:V-shaped truss
Italian translation:capriata/trave a V
Entered by: Antonella Bergamin

09:57 Sep 5, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: V-shaped truss
buongiorno a tutti

non riesco a trovare una corrispondenza italiana per
*V-shaped truss*. Può essere travatura reticolare a V?

Ecco la frase in questione:
V-shaped trusses support this large plane, and at its edges the volume folds into triangular elements that heighten the sense that the building is made up of fragments composed on the site.

Grazie!
Antonella Bergamin
capriata/trave a V
Explanation:
Ciao Antonella,

oltre ai termini sopra riportati, L'Edigeo elenca anche travatura e quello che tu stessa hai scritto (travatura reticolare).


ciao
Selected response from:

Paola Grassi
Grading comment
Grazie Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capriata/trave a V
Paola Grassi
5traliccio/ossatura a V/coda di pesce
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v-shaped truss
traliccio/ossatura a V/coda di pesce


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v-shaped truss
capriata/trave a V


Explanation:
Ciao Antonella,

oltre ai termini sopra riportati, L'Edigeo elenca anche travatura e quello che tu stessa hai scritto (travatura reticolare).


ciao

Paola Grassi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
2 mins
  -> grazie