KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

gate leave

Italian translation: battenti del cancello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate leaves
Italian translation:battenti del cancello
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

07:25 Aug 12, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / gates
English term or phrase: gate leave
Buongiorno
sono specifiche edili in cui si descrivono anche la recinzione e i cancelli.

" Gate frames and braces of minimum sizes shall be 50 mm , 3 mm minimum wall thickness. **Gate leaves** more than 2.4 m wide shall have intermediate members as necessary to provide rigid construction, free from sag or twist.
**Gate leaves** less than 2.4 m wide shall have truss rods or intermediate braces. Attach gate fabric to gate frame in accordance with manufacturer's standards, except that welding will not be permitted. Arrange padlocking latches to be accessible from both sides of gate, regardless of latching arrangement."

Qualcuno mi sa illuminare su questi "leave"?
Grazie mille
Cinzia Montina
Italy
battenti del cancello
Explanation:
leaf (sing) leaves (plur)

anta o battente
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Mi ero "impuntata" su "leave" e non "leaf"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2battenti del cancello
Daniela Zambrini
3 +1ante
Susanna Martoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gate leaves
battenti del cancello


Explanation:
leaf (sing) leaves (plur)

anta o battente


    Reference: http://www.cameuk.com/camenew/tech-docs/04_Kit%20manuals/U60...
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Grazie! Mi ero "impuntata" su "leave" e non "leaf"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: yeah, this works.
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ante


Explanation:
Ciao Cinzia. Ecco un'alternativa.
Il significato comunque è quello suggerito (le "foglie" del cancello ovvero le ante).
Ecco un link: http://www.ardent-sa.com/portail_battant/xt230.pdf

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Gualano: http://www.vidue.co.uk/SILVER_1_A4.pdf
1 min